Jump to content

Wilfredo Gomez- Biofiles


edsel77x
 Share

Recommended Posts

Biofile Published by Scoop Malinowski

 

WBC Super Bantamweight Champion

May 21, 1977 – April 1983

 

WBC Featherweight Champion

March 31, 1984 – December 8, 1984

 

World Junior Lightweight Champion

May 1985 – May 24, 1986

 

Born On: October 29, 1956 In: Las Monjas, Puerto Rico

 

Childhood Hero: “Carlos Ortiz.”

 

Nickname: “Bazooka.”

 

Childhood Dream: “I was fighting so much, it’s like I was born to fight. I had incredible power. Don’t get me wrong, I could box. That’s why I won 90 of 93 amateur fights. Punching power is why I won six major gold medals and three world championships in three divisions.”

 

Early Boxing Memory: “When I bought my parents a new house and I bought them a taxi cab.”

 

Favorite Movies: “Romantic and western movies.”

 

Greatest Sports Moment: “Carlos Zarate fight (TKO 5 in ’78). That was a difficult fight. I was worried. All the experts said I would get knocked out. He had 45 fights and 44 knockouts. But I realized I could hit him in the first round. Because I could hit him at will. I knew that I was able to dominate him. He was the best pound-for-pound fighter in the world at the time. That fight was the one that got me in the spotlight in the sport of boxing.”

 

Most Painful Moment: “Sanchez fight (L TKO 8 in ’81 in Las Vegas). I underestimated him. And I never trained for that fight. There was a lot of media attention for that fight and I felt as if I disappointed my country.”

 

Favorite Meal: “Lobster.”

 

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: “Vanilla.”

 

Pre-Fight Feeling: “Very confident. I’d look to intimidate with the eyes.”

 

Pre-Fight Meal: “I’d like to eat very light. So I wouldn’t feel heavy. Like spaghetti.”

 

Funny Boxing Memory: “Before the Carlos Zarate fight, two of my girlfriends came into the dressing room and they started fighting each other [laughs].”

 

Toughest Opponents: “Salvador Sanchez. He was very tough. Trained very well. He kept himself clean. He threw many different punches. And he had a helluva condition. It seemed like he got stronger as the fight went on. Juan LaPorte. That fight was at the end of my career. I wasn’t crazy about training after this fight. I just wanted to make weight. Physically, I wasn’t strong anymore. And as a fighter, you need to be physically conditioned – or else you are done when you step in that ring. Azumah Nelson. At the end, I just didn’t have it any longer. I knew Nelson was tough but my discipline for the sport was gone. I always thought I could have five world titles, but I got careless and gave in to temptation and money. I didn’t want to commit to the sacrifice of training any more. I believe that’s why I lost to Nelson.”

 

Hardest Puncher: “Carlos Zarate.”

 

Fight(s) I was at my best: “The fight with Carlos Zarate. I felt I could do anything I wanted in the ring that night.”

 

Worst Injury: “The shots Rocky Lockridge hit me with damaged my vocal chords. And I’ve never really recovered all the way.”

 

Favorite Boxer(s) to Watch: “Hector Camacho Jr.”

 

How I’d Like To Be Remembered: “A world champion for Puerto Rico who gave all his power to boxing. A champion who fought any challenger anywhere, all over the world.”

 

People Qualities Most Admired: “Just be a good person.”

 

Residence: Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico.

 

Family: Daughters, Jennifer, Maria Helena, Linselina; son, Wilfredo Jr

 

http://www.boxinginsider.com/biofiles/wilfredo-gomez/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...